Anthropic · Released Jun 9, 2026

Claude Fable 5

Claude Fable 5 is a Mythos-class model from Anthropic, built for autonomous knowledge work and coding. It supports text, image, and file inputs with text output, with reasoning support and...

ReasoningVision
  • #1ARC-AGI-1
  • #1OTIS Mock AIME
  • #1SimpleBench
  • Top 5%FrontierCode
Released
Jun 9 2026
Context window
1M 128K out
Input / 1M tokens
$10.00
Output / 1M tokens
$50.00

Where to run it

5 providers compared

Cheapest: Azure, Google, Anthropic +2 more at $10.00 / $50.00 per 1M input / output tokens — 9% less than the priciest option.

ProviderInputOutputCache readContextMax outputUptimevs. best
Azure $10.00 $50.00 $1.001M128K100%24h Cheapest
Googleglobal $10.00 $50.00 $1.001M128K100%24h Cheapest
Anthropic $10.00 $50.00 $1.001M128K100%24h Cheapest
Claude Platform on AWS $10.00 $50.00 $1.001M128K— Cheapest
Amazon Bedrock $10.00 $50.00 $1.001M128K— Cheapest
Googleeurope $11.00 $55.00 $1.101M128K— +10%

Value

Price vs. performance

55 models score higher for the same price or lesson GPQA Diamond, e.g. Gemini 4 Argon.
25.3%49.0%72.7%96.4% $0.01$0.10$1.00$10.00$100.00 DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (DeepSeek) — 89.8% · $0.30/1M in Gemini 4 Argon (Google) — 96.4% · $2.00/1M in Mistral Large 4 (Mistral) — 88.1% · $0.68/1M in GPT-6.1 Sol (OpenAI) — 95.4% · $2.00/1M in GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI) — 90.5% · $0.10/1M in GPT-6 Sol (OpenAI) — 94.3% · $2.00/1M in Grok 4.7 (xAI) — 92.7% · $2.00/1M in DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek) — 89.8% · $0.056/1M in GPT-6 Astra (OpenAI) — 95.8% · $10.00/1M in Qwen3.8 Max (0902) (Qwen) — 92.7% · $2.00/1M in Gemini 3.8 Flash (Google) — 95.4% · $0.82/1M in GLM 5.3 Flash (Z.ai) — 90.1% · $0.047/1M in GLM 5.3 (Z.ai) — 90.9% · $0.079/1M in Gemini 3.7 Flash (Google) — 94.8% · $0.75/1M in DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (DeepSeek) — 91.7% · $0.66/1M in Grok 4.6 (xAI) — 94.0% · $2.00/1M in DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 (DeepSeek) — 91.0% · $0.44/1M in Qwen3.7 Flash (Qwen) — 82.3% · $0.03/1M in Gemini 3.6 Flash (Google) — 94.1% · $0.75/1M in Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite (Google) — 83.3% · $0.30/1M in Kimi K3 (Moonshot AI) — 93.1% · $0.24/1M in GPT-5.6 Luna (OpenAI) — 91.6% · $0.20/1M in GPT-5.6 Terra (OpenAI) — 93.3% · $2.00/1M in GPT-5.6 Sol (OpenAI) — 93.5% · $4.00/1M in Grok 4.5 (xAI) — 93.4% · $2.00/1M in GLM 5.2 (Z.ai) — 91.9% · $0.62/1M in Kimi K2.7 Code (Moonshot AI) — 87.9% · $0.67/1M in Qwen3.7 Plus (Qwen) — 87.9% · $0.32/1M in MiniMax M3 (MiniMax) — 90.9% · $0.30/1M in Qwen3.7 Max (Qwen) — 90.9% · $1.48/1M in Gemini 3.5 Flash (Google) — 92.8% · $1.50/1M in Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite (Google) — 81.8% · $0.25/1M in Grok 4.3 (xAI) — 88.8% · $1.25/1M in Qwen3.5 Plus 2026-04-20 (Qwen) — 84.9% · $0.30/1M in Qwen3.6 Flash (Qwen) — 83.3% · $0.19/1M in Qwen3.6 35B A3B (Qwen) — 84.9% · $0.10/1M in Qwen3.6 27B (Qwen) — 85.9% · $0.25/1M in GPT-5.5 (OpenAI) — 90.7% · $5.00/1M in DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423 (DeepSeek) — 91.7% · $0.95/1M in DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423 (DeepSeek) — 91.0% · $0.091/1M in Kimi K2.6 (Moonshot AI) — 90.8% · $0.65/1M in GLM 5.1 (Z.ai) — 89.9% · $0.97/1M in Gemma 4 26B A4B (Google) — 73.2% · $0.09/1M in Gemma 4 31B (Google) — 75.8% · $0.20/1M in Qwen3.6 Plus (Qwen) — 88.4% · $0.33/1M in GPT-5.4 Nano (OpenAI) — 78.5% · $0.20/1M in GPT-5.4 Mini (OpenAI) — 86.9% · $0.75/1M in Mistral Small 4 (Mistral) — 47.5% · $0.15/1M in Qwen3.5-9B (Qwen) — 79.0% · $0.10/1M in GPT-5.4 Pro (OpenAI) — 94.6% · $30.00/1M in GPT-5.4 (OpenAI) — 93.3% · $2.50/1M in Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview (Google) — 81.8% · $0.25/1M in Qwen3.5-35B-A3B (Qwen) — 83.5% · $0.15/1M in Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview (Google) — 94.4% · $2.00/1M in Qwen3.5 397B A17B (Qwen) — 86.4% · $0.39/1M in GLM 5 (Z.ai) — 87.8% · $0.60/1M in GLM 4.7 Flash (Z.ai) — 60.5% · $0.061/1M in GLM 4.7 (Z.ai) — 83.3% · $0.54/1M in Gemini 3 Flash Preview (Google) — 89.4% · $0.50/1M in GPT-5.2 (OpenAI) — 91.4% · $1.75/1M in Ministral 3 8B 2512 (Mistral) — 27.2% · $0.15/1M in Ministral 3 3B 2512 (Mistral) — 25.3% · $0.10/1M in Mistral Large 3 2512 (Mistral) — 51.3% · $0.50/1M in GPT-5.1 (OpenAI) — 87.6% · $1.25/1M in GPT-5 (OpenAI) — 86.2% · $1.25/1M in GPT-5 Mini (OpenAI) — 75.0% · $0.25/1M in GPT-5 Nano (OpenAI) — 69.4% · $0.05/1M in gpt-oss-120b (OpenAI) — 75.8% · $0.15/1M in gpt-oss-20b (OpenAI) — 60.8% · $0.018/1M in Qwen3 30B A3B Instruct 2507 (Qwen) — 55.6% · $0.09/1M in Qwen3 235B A22B Thinking 2507 (Qwen) — 80.0% · $0.45/1M in Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507 (Qwen) — 70.7% · $0.09/1M in Gemini 2.5 Pro (Google) — 85.3% · $1.25/1M in Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 (Google) — 85.3% · $1.25/1M in R1 0528 (DeepSeek) — 76.3% · $0.50/1M in Qwen3 30B A3B (Qwen) — 61.7% · $0.12/1M in Qwen3 14B (Qwen) — 63.8% · $0.12/1M in Qwen3 32B (Qwen) — 65.7% · $0.08/1M in Claude Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic) — 89.6% · $0.10/1M in Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Anthropic) — 95.6% · $2.00/1M in Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) — 90.6% · $4.00/1M in Claude Opus 5 (Anthropic) — 93.9% · $5.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 5 (Anthropic) — 90.5% · $2.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.8 (Anthropic) — 91.0% · $5.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.7 (Anthropic) — 90.1% · $5.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 4.6 (Anthropic) — 87.4% · $3.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.6 (Anthropic) — 90.5% · $5.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.5 (Anthropic) — 86.1% · $5.00/1M in Claude Haiku 4.5 (Anthropic) — 71.2% · $1.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 4.5 (Anthropic) — 82.3% · $3.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.1 (Anthropic) — 77.3% · $15.00/1M in Claude Fable 5 (Anthropic) — 85.9% · $10.00/1M in Claude Fable 5

Claude Fable 5 Other Anthropic Other labs Value frontier · GPQA Diamond vs. input price per 1M tokens (log scale) · Drag to pan, pinch or Ctrl + scroll to zoom, double-click to zoom in.

Benchmarks

28 benchmark scores

BenchmarkScoreRankLeader
FrontierSWESoftware engineering · Ultra-long-horizon engineering tasks with a 20-hour budget each 47.0% #7of 19 GPT-6 Astra65.5%
DeepSWESoftware engineering · Original long-horizon tasks across active open-source repos 69.9% #5of 26 GPT-6 Astra74.1%
FrontierCodeSoftware engineering · Mergeable fixes for hard open-source issues 53.5% #2of 41 Claude Opus 5.554.6%
MirrorCodeSoftware engineering · Reimplement whole programs end-to-end without the source 63.9% #3of 9 Claude Opus 5.577.4%
GBAEvalSoftware engineering · Build a Game Boy Advance emulator from scratch 74.5% #2of 23 Claude Opus 579.6%
GSOSoftware engineering · Optimize real code to make it significantly faster 78.4% #3of 20 Claude Fable 5.188.2%
SciCodeSoftware engineering · Research-coding problems from the natural sciences 61.0% #4of 93 Claude Opus 5.566.9%
WeirdML v3Software engineering · Unfamiliar ML and data tasks with vague goals 15.6% #9of 22 GPT-6 Astra42.2%
APEX-AgentsAgents & computer use · Long professional tasks in banking, consulting and law 63.6% #10of 51 Gemini 4 Argon82.4%
Remote Labor IndexAgents & computer use · Real paid freelance projects done end-to-end 16.1% #4of 13 Claude Opus 5.521.3%
Vending-Bench 2Agents & computer use · Run a simulated vending business for a year (final balance) $5,680 #23of 61 GPT-6 Astra$15,515
PostTrainBenchAgents & computer use · Post-train small models under a fixed compute budget 41.8% #1of 11 This model
GDP.pdfWriting & content · Answer questions about real professional PDFs 30.0% #6of 38 GPT-6.1 Sol35.0%
SimpleQA VerifiedWriting & content · Factual accuracy on 1,000 short questions 70.7% #7of 66 Gemini 4 Argon76.0%
WebDev ArenaDesign & visual · People vote on which model builds the better website (Elo) 1628 #13of 88 Claude Opus 5.51820
Blueprint-Bench 2Design & visual · Turn apartment photos into 2D floor plans 38.6% #6of 32 Gemini 4 Argon54.4%
Furniture AssemblyDesign & visual · Spot mistakes in photos of IKEA builds 35.8% #19of 34 Claude Opus 5.583.3%
GPQA DiamondReasoning & knowledge · PhD-level biology, chemistry and physics questions 85.9% #57of 92 Gemini 4 Argon96.4%
ARC-AGI-2Reasoning & knowledge · Few-shot abstract reasoning on grid puzzles 89.2% #9of 63 GPT-6 Astra95.0%
ARC-AGI-1Reasoning & knowledge · Pattern induction from input–output examples 98.5% #1of 63 Gemini 4 Argon98.5%
SimpleBenchReasoning & knowledge · Common-sense trick questions about space, time and people 81.9% #1of 43 This model
CritPtReasoning & knowledge · Open-ended, research-level physics problems 28.6% #12of 96 GPT-5.6 Sol32.3%
Chess PuzzlesReasoning & knowledge · Find the single best move in 100 new puzzles 47.0% #23of 70 GPT-6 Astra76.0%
LMCAReasoning & knowledge · Judge the quality of conceptual arguments like experts 61.2% #8of 96 Claude Sonnet 5.568.3%
FrontierMathMaths · Expert-written problems, undergrad to early research (tiers 1–3) 87.0% #9of 72 GPT-6.1 Sol93.7%
FrontierMath Tier 4Maths · Exceptionally hard research-level problems 90.2% #4of 62 GPT-6.1 Sol100.0%
ProofBenchMaths · Graduate maths proofs verified in Lean 4 95.0% #8of 70 Claude Sonnet 5.5100.0%
OTIS Mock AIMEMaths · Competition-style problems harder than MATH Level 5 100.0% #1of 90 Gemini 4 Argon100.0%

Specs

Details

Model ID
anthropic/claude-fable-5
Developer
Anthropic
Release date
Jun 9, 2026 ·
Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
128,000 tokens
API price
$10.00 / $50.00 per 1M input / output tokens
Providers
5
Input types
text, image, file
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Open weights
No
Free tier
No

Release date, prices and providers from OpenRouter's catalog; buying directly from a provider can cost a little differently. Uptime is the share of OpenRouter requests each provider served over the last day. Benchmark scores are the best result per benchmark from Epoch AI, licensed CC BY 4.0. Rank counts every model tracked here with a score.