Anthropic · Released Nov 24, 2025

Claude Opus 4.5

Claude Opus 4.5 is Anthropic’s frontier reasoning model optimized for complex software engineering, agentic workflows, and long-horizon computer use. It offers strong multimodal capabilities, competitive performance across real-world coding…

ReasoningVision
  • Top 15%DeepResearch Bench
  • Top 25%Terminal-Bench
  • Top 29%GDPval
  • Top 35%SWE-bench Verified
Released
Nov 24 2025
Context window
200K 64K out
Input / 1M tokens
$5.00
Output / 1M tokens
$25.00

Where to run it

5 providers compared

Cheapest: Claude Platform on AWS, Azure, Amazon Bedrock +2 more at $5.00 / $25.00 per 1M input / output tokens — 9% less than the priciest option.

ProviderInputOutputCache readContextMax outputUptimevs. best
Claude Platform on AWS $5.00 $25.00 $0.50200K64K100%24h Cheapest
Azureglobal $5.00 $25.00 $0.50200K64K100%24h Cheapest
Amazon Bedrock $5.00 $25.00 $0.50200K64K100%24h Cheapest
Anthropic $5.00 $25.00 $0.50200K64K97.1%24h Cheapest
Googleglobal $5.00 $25.00 $0.50200K64K— Cheapest
Amazon Bedrockeu-west-1 $5.50 $27.50 $0.55200K64K100%24h +10%

Value

Price vs. performance

53 models score higher for the same price or lesson GPQA Diamond, e.g. Gemini 4 Argon.
25.3%49.0%72.7%96.4% $0.01$0.10$1.00$10.00$100.00 DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (DeepSeek) — 89.8% · $0.30/1M in Gemini 4 Argon (Google) — 96.4% · $2.00/1M in Mistral Large 4 (Mistral) — 88.1% · $0.68/1M in GPT-6.1 Sol (OpenAI) — 95.4% · $2.00/1M in GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI) — 90.5% · $0.10/1M in GPT-6 Sol (OpenAI) — 94.3% · $2.00/1M in Grok 4.7 (xAI) — 92.7% · $2.00/1M in DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek) — 89.8% · $0.056/1M in GPT-6 Astra (OpenAI) — 95.8% · $10.00/1M in Qwen3.8 Max (0902) (Qwen) — 92.7% · $2.00/1M in Gemini 3.8 Flash (Google) — 95.4% · $0.82/1M in GLM 5.3 Flash (Z.ai) — 90.1% · $0.047/1M in GLM 5.3 (Z.ai) — 90.9% · $0.079/1M in Gemini 3.7 Flash (Google) — 94.8% · $0.75/1M in DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (DeepSeek) — 91.7% · $0.66/1M in Grok 4.6 (xAI) — 94.0% · $2.00/1M in DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 (DeepSeek) — 91.0% · $0.44/1M in Qwen3.7 Flash (Qwen) — 82.3% · $0.03/1M in Gemini 3.6 Flash (Google) — 94.1% · $0.75/1M in Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite (Google) — 83.3% · $0.30/1M in Kimi K3 (Moonshot AI) — 93.1% · $0.24/1M in GPT-5.6 Luna (OpenAI) — 91.6% · $0.20/1M in GPT-5.6 Terra (OpenAI) — 93.3% · $2.00/1M in GPT-5.6 Sol (OpenAI) — 93.5% · $4.00/1M in Grok 4.5 (xAI) — 93.4% · $2.00/1M in GLM 5.2 (Z.ai) — 91.9% · $0.62/1M in Kimi K2.7 Code (Moonshot AI) — 87.9% · $0.67/1M in Qwen3.7 Plus (Qwen) — 87.9% · $0.32/1M in MiniMax M3 (MiniMax) — 90.9% · $0.30/1M in Qwen3.7 Max (Qwen) — 90.9% · $1.48/1M in Gemini 3.5 Flash (Google) — 92.8% · $1.50/1M in Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite (Google) — 81.8% · $0.25/1M in Grok 4.3 (xAI) — 88.8% · $1.25/1M in Qwen3.5 Plus 2026-04-20 (Qwen) — 84.9% · $0.30/1M in Qwen3.6 Flash (Qwen) — 83.3% · $0.19/1M in Qwen3.6 35B A3B (Qwen) — 84.9% · $0.10/1M in Qwen3.6 27B (Qwen) — 85.9% · $0.25/1M in GPT-5.5 (OpenAI) — 90.7% · $5.00/1M in DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423 (DeepSeek) — 91.7% · $0.95/1M in DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423 (DeepSeek) — 91.0% · $0.091/1M in Kimi K2.6 (Moonshot AI) — 90.8% · $0.65/1M in GLM 5.1 (Z.ai) — 89.9% · $0.97/1M in Gemma 4 26B A4B (Google) — 73.2% · $0.09/1M in Gemma 4 31B (Google) — 75.8% · $0.20/1M in Qwen3.6 Plus (Qwen) — 88.4% · $0.33/1M in GPT-5.4 Nano (OpenAI) — 78.5% · $0.20/1M in GPT-5.4 Mini (OpenAI) — 86.9% · $0.75/1M in Mistral Small 4 (Mistral) — 47.5% · $0.15/1M in Qwen3.5-9B (Qwen) — 79.0% · $0.10/1M in GPT-5.4 Pro (OpenAI) — 94.6% · $30.00/1M in GPT-5.4 (OpenAI) — 93.3% · $2.50/1M in Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview (Google) — 81.8% · $0.25/1M in Qwen3.5-35B-A3B (Qwen) — 83.5% · $0.15/1M in Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview (Google) — 94.4% · $2.00/1M in Qwen3.5 397B A17B (Qwen) — 86.4% · $0.39/1M in GLM 5 (Z.ai) — 87.8% · $0.60/1M in GLM 4.7 Flash (Z.ai) — 60.5% · $0.061/1M in GLM 4.7 (Z.ai) — 83.3% · $0.54/1M in Gemini 3 Flash Preview (Google) — 89.4% · $0.50/1M in GPT-5.2 (OpenAI) — 91.4% · $1.75/1M in Ministral 3 8B 2512 (Mistral) — 27.2% · $0.15/1M in Ministral 3 3B 2512 (Mistral) — 25.3% · $0.10/1M in Mistral Large 3 2512 (Mistral) — 51.3% · $0.50/1M in GPT-5.1 (OpenAI) — 87.6% · $1.25/1M in GPT-5 (OpenAI) — 86.2% · $1.25/1M in GPT-5 Mini (OpenAI) — 75.0% · $0.25/1M in GPT-5 Nano (OpenAI) — 69.4% · $0.05/1M in gpt-oss-120b (OpenAI) — 75.8% · $0.15/1M in gpt-oss-20b (OpenAI) — 60.8% · $0.018/1M in Qwen3 30B A3B Instruct 2507 (Qwen) — 55.6% · $0.09/1M in Qwen3 235B A22B Thinking 2507 (Qwen) — 80.0% · $0.45/1M in Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507 (Qwen) — 70.7% · $0.09/1M in Gemini 2.5 Pro (Google) — 85.3% · $1.25/1M in Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 (Google) — 85.3% · $1.25/1M in R1 0528 (DeepSeek) — 76.3% · $0.50/1M in Qwen3 30B A3B (Qwen) — 61.7% · $0.12/1M in Qwen3 14B (Qwen) — 63.8% · $0.12/1M in Qwen3 32B (Qwen) — 65.7% · $0.08/1M in Claude Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic) — 89.6% · $0.10/1M in Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Anthropic) — 95.6% · $2.00/1M in Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) — 90.6% · $4.00/1M in Claude Opus 5 (Anthropic) — 93.9% · $5.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 5 (Anthropic) — 90.5% · $2.00/1M in Claude Fable 5 (Anthropic) — 85.9% · $10.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.8 (Anthropic) — 91.0% · $5.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.7 (Anthropic) — 90.1% · $5.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 4.6 (Anthropic) — 87.4% · $3.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.6 (Anthropic) — 90.5% · $5.00/1M in Claude Haiku 4.5 (Anthropic) — 71.2% · $1.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 4.5 (Anthropic) — 82.3% · $3.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.1 (Anthropic) — 77.3% · $15.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.5 (Anthropic) — 86.1% · $5.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.5

Claude Opus 4.5 Other Anthropic Other labs Value frontier · GPQA Diamond vs. input price per 1M tokens (log scale) · Drag to pan, pinch or Ctrl + scroll to zoom, double-click to zoom in.

Benchmarks

27 benchmark scores

BenchmarkScoreRankLeader
SWE-bench VerifiedSoftware engineering · Real GitHub issues fixed in Python repos 76.6% #9of 26 Claude Opus 4.783.5%
Terminal-BenchSoftware engineering · Tasks completed with the programs in a real terminal (best agent) 63.1% #10of 40 GPT-5.584.7%
GSOSoftware engineering · Optimize real code to make it significantly faster 26.5% #12of 20 Claude Fable 5.188.2%
WeirdML v3Software engineering · Unfamiliar ML and data tasks with vague goals 6.5% #17of 22 GPT-6 Astra42.2%
METR time horizonSoftware engineering · Length of software task solved more often than not 4.9 h #6of 13 Claude Opus 4.612 h
Remote Labor IndexAgents & computer use · Real paid freelance projects done end-to-end 3.8% #10of 13 Claude Opus 5.521.3%
OSWorldAgents & computer use · Desktop and web tasks with keyboard and mouse 66.3% #2of 4 Claude Sonnet 4.672.1%
GDPvalAgents & computer use · Real-world occupational tasks, win rate vs experts 45.5% #2of 7 GPT-5.249.7%
Vending-Bench 2Agents & computer use · Run a simulated vending business for a year (final balance) $4,967 #31of 61 GPT-6 Astra$15,515
DeepResearch BenchWriting & content · Find and synthesize information from the web 54.8% #3of 20 Claude Opus 4.655.3%
SimpleQA VerifiedWriting & content · Factual accuracy on 1,000 short questions 45.7% #34of 66 Gemini 4 Argon76.0%
WebDev ArenaDesign & visual · People vote on which model builds the better website (Elo) 1495 #47of 88 Claude Opus 5.51820
Furniture AssemblyDesign & visual · Spot mistakes in photos of IKEA builds 28.3% #25of 34 Claude Opus 5.583.3%
VPCTDesign & visual · Read diagrams of balls rolling down ramps 40.0% #6of 9 GPT-5.284.0%
GeoBenchDesign & visual · Guess the country a photo was taken in 75.0% #3of 3 Gemini 3 Flash Preview88.0%
CybenchCybersecurity · Find and exploit vulnerabilities in sandboxed challenges 82.0% #2of 4 Claude Opus 4.693.0%
GPQA DiamondReasoning & knowledge · PhD-level biology, chemistry and physics questions 86.1% #56of 92 Gemini 4 Argon96.4%
Humanity's Last ExamReasoning & knowledge · Expert questions across 100+ subjects 25.2% #14of 23 GPT-6 Astra54.8%
ARC-AGI-2Reasoning & knowledge · Few-shot abstract reasoning on grid puzzles 37.6% #42of 63 GPT-6 Astra95.0%
ARC-AGI-1Reasoning & knowledge · Pattern induction from input–output examples 80.0% #43of 63 Gemini 4 Argon98.5%
SimpleBenchReasoning & knowledge · Common-sense trick questions about space, time and people 62.0% #15of 43 Claude Fable 581.9%
Chess PuzzlesReasoning & knowledge · Find the single best move in 100 new puzzles 14.0% #63of 70 GPT-6 Astra76.0%
LMCAReasoning & knowledge · Judge the quality of conceptual arguments like experts 44.5% #42of 96 Claude Sonnet 5.568.3%
FrontierMathMaths · Expert-written problems, undergrad to early research (tiers 1–3) 34.4% #59of 72 GPT-6.1 Sol93.7%
FrontierMath Tier 4Maths · Exceptionally hard research-level problems 4.9% #56of 62 GPT-6.1 Sol100.0%
ProofBenchMaths · Graduate maths proofs verified in Lean 4 36.0% #41of 70 Claude Sonnet 5.5100.0%
OTIS Mock AIMEMaths · Competition-style problems harder than MATH Level 5 86.1% #62of 90 Gemini 4 Argon100.0%

Specs

Details

Model ID
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
Developer
Anthropic
Release date
Nov 24, 2025 ·
Context window
200,000 tokens
Max output
64,000 tokens
API price
$5.00 / $25.00 per 1M input / output tokens
Providers
5
Input types
file, image, text
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Open weights
No
Free tier
No

Release date, prices and providers from OpenRouter's catalog; buying directly from a provider can cost a little differently. Uptime is the share of OpenRouter requests each provider served over the last day. Benchmark scores are the best result per benchmark from Epoch AI, licensed CC BY 4.0. Rank counts every model tracked here with a score.