OpenAI · Released Jul 9, 2026

GPT-5.6 Sol

GPT-5.6 Sol is the flagship model in OpenAI's GPT-5.6 series. It is suited for complex reasoning, coding, and agentic workflows, and is particularly strong at command-line and multi-step coding tasks...

ReasoningVision
  • #1CritPt
  • #1OTIS Mock AIME
  • Top 3%Chess Puzzles
  • Top 7%ARC-AGI-2
Released
Jul 9 2026
Context window
1.05M 128K out
Input / 1M tokens
$4.00 from $2.00
Output / 1M tokens
$20.00 from $10.00

Where to run it

3 providers compared

Cheapest: OpenAI at $2.00 / $10.00 per 1M input / output tokens — 75% less than the priciest option.

ProviderInputOutputCache readContextMax outputUptimevs. best
OpenAI $2.00 $10.00 $0.201.05M128K100%24h Cheapest
OpenAI $4.00 $20.00 $0.401.05M128K100%24h +100%
Azure $4.00 $20.00 $0.401.05M128K99.9%24h +100%
Azureus $4.40 $22.00 $0.441.05M128K100%24h +120%
Amazon Bedrockus-east-1 $4.40 $22.00 $0.441.05M128K100%24h +120%
Azureeu $4.40 $22.00 $0.441.05M128K100%24h +120%
OpenAIfast $8.00 $40.00 $0.801.05M128K100%24h +300%

Value

Price vs. performance

9 models score higher for the same price or lesson GPQA Diamond, e.g. Gemini 4 Argon.
25.3%49.0%72.7%96.4% $0.01$0.10$1.00$10.00$100.00 DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (DeepSeek) — 89.8% · $0.30/1M in Gemini 4 Argon (Google) — 96.4% · $2.00/1M in Claude Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic) — 89.6% · $0.10/1M in Mistral Large 4 (Mistral) — 88.1% · $0.68/1M in Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Anthropic) — 95.6% · $2.00/1M in Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) — 90.6% · $4.00/1M in Grok 4.7 (xAI) — 92.7% · $2.00/1M in DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek) — 89.8% · $0.056/1M in Qwen3.8 Max (0902) (Qwen) — 92.7% · $2.00/1M in Gemini 3.8 Flash (Google) — 95.4% · $0.82/1M in GLM 5.3 Flash (Z.ai) — 90.1% · $0.047/1M in GLM 5.3 (Z.ai) — 90.9% · $0.079/1M in Gemini 3.7 Flash (Google) — 94.8% · $0.75/1M in DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (DeepSeek) — 91.7% · $0.66/1M in Grok 4.6 (xAI) — 94.0% · $2.00/1M in DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 (DeepSeek) — 91.0% · $0.44/1M in Qwen3.7 Flash (Qwen) — 82.3% · $0.03/1M in Claude Opus 5 (Anthropic) — 93.9% · $5.00/1M in Gemini 3.6 Flash (Google) — 94.1% · $0.75/1M in Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite (Google) — 83.3% · $0.30/1M in Kimi K3 (Moonshot AI) — 93.1% · $0.24/1M in Grok 4.5 (xAI) — 93.4% · $2.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 5 (Anthropic) — 90.5% · $2.00/1M in GLM 5.2 (Z.ai) — 91.9% · $0.62/1M in Kimi K2.7 Code (Moonshot AI) — 87.9% · $0.67/1M in Claude Fable 5 (Anthropic) — 85.9% · $10.00/1M in Qwen3.7 Plus (Qwen) — 87.9% · $0.32/1M in MiniMax M3 (MiniMax) — 90.9% · $0.30/1M in Claude Opus 4.8 (Anthropic) — 91.0% · $5.00/1M in Qwen3.7 Max (Qwen) — 90.9% · $1.48/1M in Gemini 3.5 Flash (Google) — 92.8% · $1.50/1M in Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite (Google) — 81.8% · $0.25/1M in Grok 4.3 (xAI) — 88.8% · $1.25/1M in Qwen3.5 Plus 2026-04-20 (Qwen) — 84.9% · $0.30/1M in Qwen3.6 Flash (Qwen) — 83.3% · $0.19/1M in Qwen3.6 35B A3B (Qwen) — 84.9% · $0.10/1M in Qwen3.6 27B (Qwen) — 85.9% · $0.25/1M in DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423 (DeepSeek) — 91.7% · $0.95/1M in DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423 (DeepSeek) — 91.0% · $0.091/1M in Kimi K2.6 (Moonshot AI) — 90.8% · $0.65/1M in Claude Opus 4.7 (Anthropic) — 90.1% · $5.00/1M in GLM 5.1 (Z.ai) — 89.9% · $0.97/1M in Gemma 4 26B A4B (Google) — 73.2% · $0.09/1M in Gemma 4 31B (Google) — 75.8% · $0.20/1M in Qwen3.6 Plus (Qwen) — 88.4% · $0.33/1M in Mistral Small 4 (Mistral) — 47.5% · $0.15/1M in Qwen3.5-9B (Qwen) — 79.0% · $0.10/1M in Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview (Google) — 81.8% · $0.25/1M in Qwen3.5-35B-A3B (Qwen) — 83.5% · $0.15/1M in Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview (Google) — 94.4% · $2.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 4.6 (Anthropic) — 87.4% · $3.00/1M in Qwen3.5 397B A17B (Qwen) — 86.4% · $0.39/1M in GLM 5 (Z.ai) — 87.8% · $0.60/1M in Claude Opus 4.6 (Anthropic) — 90.5% · $5.00/1M in GLM 4.7 Flash (Z.ai) — 60.5% · $0.061/1M in GLM 4.7 (Z.ai) — 83.3% · $0.54/1M in Gemini 3 Flash Preview (Google) — 89.4% · $0.50/1M in Ministral 3 8B 2512 (Mistral) — 27.2% · $0.15/1M in Ministral 3 3B 2512 (Mistral) — 25.3% · $0.10/1M in Mistral Large 3 2512 (Mistral) — 51.3% · $0.50/1M in Claude Opus 4.5 (Anthropic) — 86.1% · $5.00/1M in Claude Haiku 4.5 (Anthropic) — 71.2% · $1.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 4.5 (Anthropic) — 82.3% · $3.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.1 (Anthropic) — 77.3% · $15.00/1M in Qwen3 30B A3B Instruct 2507 (Qwen) — 55.6% · $0.09/1M in Qwen3 235B A22B Thinking 2507 (Qwen) — 80.0% · $0.45/1M in Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507 (Qwen) — 70.7% · $0.09/1M in Gemini 2.5 Pro (Google) — 85.3% · $1.25/1M in Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 (Google) — 85.3% · $1.25/1M in R1 0528 (DeepSeek) — 76.3% · $0.50/1M in Qwen3 30B A3B (Qwen) — 61.7% · $0.12/1M in Qwen3 14B (Qwen) — 63.8% · $0.12/1M in Qwen3 32B (Qwen) — 65.7% · $0.08/1M in GPT-6.1 Sol (OpenAI) — 95.4% · $2.00/1M in GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI) — 90.5% · $0.10/1M in GPT-6 Sol (OpenAI) — 94.3% · $2.00/1M in GPT-6 Astra (OpenAI) — 95.8% · $10.00/1M in GPT-5.6 Luna (OpenAI) — 91.6% · $0.20/1M in GPT-5.6 Terra (OpenAI) — 93.3% · $2.00/1M in GPT-5.5 (OpenAI) — 90.7% · $5.00/1M in GPT-5.4 Nano (OpenAI) — 78.5% · $0.20/1M in GPT-5.4 Mini (OpenAI) — 86.9% · $0.75/1M in GPT-5.4 Pro (OpenAI) — 94.6% · $30.00/1M in GPT-5.4 (OpenAI) — 93.3% · $2.50/1M in GPT-5.2 (OpenAI) — 91.4% · $1.75/1M in GPT-5.1 (OpenAI) — 87.6% · $1.25/1M in GPT-5 (OpenAI) — 86.2% · $1.25/1M in GPT-5 Mini (OpenAI) — 75.0% · $0.25/1M in GPT-5 Nano (OpenAI) — 69.4% · $0.05/1M in gpt-oss-120b (OpenAI) — 75.8% · $0.15/1M in gpt-oss-20b (OpenAI) — 60.8% · $0.018/1M in GPT-5.6 Sol (OpenAI) — 93.5% · $4.00/1M in GPT-5.6 Sol

GPT-5.6 Sol Other OpenAI Other labs Value frontier · GPQA Diamond vs. input price per 1M tokens (log scale) · Drag to pan, pinch or Ctrl + scroll to zoom, double-click to zoom in.

Benchmarks

29 benchmark scores

BenchmarkScoreRankLeader
FrontierSWESoftware engineering · Ultra-long-horizon engineering tasks with a 20-hour budget each 32.2% #9of 19 GPT-6 Astra65.5%
DeepSWESoftware engineering · Original long-horizon tasks across active open-source repos 72.7% #4of 26 GPT-6 Astra74.1%
CursorBenchSoftware engineering · Ambiguous multi-file tasks drawn from real Cursor sessions 41.7% #9of 16 Claude Opus 5.557.8%
FrontierCodeSoftware engineering · Mergeable fixes for hard open-source issues 47.5% #12of 41 Claude Opus 5.554.6%
MirrorCodeSoftware engineering · Reimplement whole programs end-to-end without the source 20.0% #6of 9 Claude Opus 5.577.4%
GBAEvalSoftware engineering · Build a Game Boy Advance emulator from scratch 52.6% #7of 23 Claude Opus 579.6%
GSOSoftware engineering · Optimize real code to make it significantly faster 76.5% #4of 20 Claude Fable 5.188.2%
SciCodeSoftware engineering · Research-coding problems from the natural sciences 57.8% #14of 93 Claude Opus 5.566.9%
WeirdML v3Software engineering · Unfamiliar ML and data tasks with vague goals 15.0% #10of 22 GPT-6 Astra42.2%
APEX-AgentsAgents & computer use · Long professional tasks in banking, consulting and law 51.4% #25of 51 Gemini 4 Argon82.4%
OSWorld 2.0Agents & computer use · Long real-world desktop and web tasks 27.3% #2of 9 Claude Opus 531.4%
Vending-Bench 2Agents & computer use · Run a simulated vending business for a year (final balance) $9,619 #8of 61 GPT-6 Astra$15,515
PostTrainBenchAgents & computer use · Post-train small models under a fixed compute budget 36.2% #2of 11 Claude Fable 541.8%
GDP.pdfWriting & content · Answer questions about real professional PDFs 30.7% #4of 38 GPT-6.1 Sol35.0%
SimpleQA VerifiedWriting & content · Factual accuracy on 1,000 short questions 69.7% #8of 66 Gemini 4 Argon76.0%
WebDev ArenaDesign & visual · People vote on which model builds the better website (Elo) 1617 #16of 88 Claude Opus 5.51820
Blueprint-Bench 2Design & visual · Turn apartment photos into 2D floor plans 33.6% #10of 32 Gemini 4 Argon54.4%
Furniture AssemblyDesign & visual · Spot mistakes in photos of IKEA builds 56.7% #9of 34 Claude Opus 5.583.3%
GPQA DiamondReasoning & knowledge · PhD-level biology, chemistry and physics questions 93.5% #13of 92 Gemini 4 Argon96.4%
ARC-AGI-2Reasoning & knowledge · Few-shot abstract reasoning on grid puzzles 92.5% #4of 63 GPT-6 Astra95.0%
ARC-AGI-1Reasoning & knowledge · Pattern induction from input–output examples 97.5% #8of 63 Gemini 4 Argon98.5%
SimpleBenchReasoning & knowledge · Common-sense trick questions about space, time and people 71.7% #9of 43 Claude Fable 581.9%
CritPtReasoning & knowledge · Open-ended, research-level physics problems 32.3% #1of 96 This model
Chess PuzzlesReasoning & knowledge · Find the single best move in 100 new puzzles 68.0% #2of 70 GPT-6 Astra76.0%
LMCAReasoning & knowledge · Judge the quality of conceptual arguments like experts 59.2% #9of 96 Claude Sonnet 5.568.3%
FrontierMathMaths · Expert-written problems, undergrad to early research (tiers 1–3) 89.1% #6of 72 GPT-6.1 Sol93.7%
FrontierMath Tier 4Maths · Exceptionally hard research-level problems 82.9% #7of 62 GPT-6.1 Sol100.0%
ProofBenchMaths · Graduate maths proofs verified in Lean 4 83.0% #11of 70 Claude Sonnet 5.5100.0%
OTIS Mock AIMEMaths · Competition-style problems harder than MATH Level 5 100.0% #1of 90 Gemini 4 Argon100.0%

Specs

Details

Model ID
openai/gpt-5.6-sol
Developer
OpenAI
Release date
Jul 9, 2026 ·
Context window
1,050,000 tokens
Max output
128,000 tokens
API price
$4.00 / $20.00 per 1M input / output tokens
Providers
3
Input types
file, image, text
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Open weights
No
Free tier
No

Release date, prices and providers from OpenRouter's catalog; buying directly from a provider can cost a little differently. Uptime is the share of OpenRouter requests each provider served over the last day. Benchmark scores are the best result per benchmark from Epoch AI, licensed CC BY 4.0. Rank counts every model tracked here with a score.