xAI · Released Sep 21, 2026

Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 is SpaceXAI's flagship model for coding, agentic tasks, and knowledge work, succeeding Grok 4.6. It is particularly strong at long-running software engineering tasks, verifying its own work, and...

ReasoningVision
  • Top 12%Vending-Bench 2
  • Top 14%WebDev Arena
  • Top 16%SciCode
  • Top 21%GPQA Diamond
Released
Sep 21 2026
Context window
500K 450K out
Input / 1M tokens
$2.00
Output / 1M tokens
$6.00

Where to run it

Providers

Cheapest: xAI at $2.00 / $6.00 per 1M input / output tokens — 50% less than the priciest option.

ProviderInputOutputCache readContextMax outputUptimevs. best
xAI $2.00 $6.00 $0.50500K450K99.9%24h Cheapest
xAIzdr $2.00 $6.00 $0.50500K450K99.3%24h Cheapest
xAIzdr/us $2.20 $6.60 $0.55500K450K98.9%24h +10%
xAIzdr/priority $4.00 $12.00 $1.00500K450K100%24h +100%
xAIpriority $4.00 $12.00 $1.00500K450K— +100%

Value

Price vs. performance

13 models score higher for the same price or lesson GPQA Diamond, e.g. Gemini 4 Argon.
25.3%49.0%72.7%96.4% $0.01$0.10$1.00$10.00$100.00 DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (DeepSeek) — 89.8% · $0.15/1M in Gemini 4 Argon (Google) — 96.4% · $2.00/1M in Claude Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic) — 89.6% · $0.10/1M in Mistral Large 4 (Mistral) — 88.1% · $0.68/1M in GPT-6.1 Sol (OpenAI) — 95.4% · $2.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Anthropic) — 95.6% · $2.00/1M in GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI) — 90.5% · $0.10/1M in GPT-6 Sol (OpenAI) — 94.3% · $2.00/1M in Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) — 90.6% · $4.00/1M in DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek) — 89.8% · $0.056/1M in GPT-6 Astra (OpenAI) — 95.8% · $10.00/1M in Qwen3.8 Max (0902) (Qwen) — 92.7% · $2.00/1M in Gemini 3.8 Flash (Google) — 95.4% · $0.82/1M in GLM 5.3 Flash (Z.ai) — 90.1% · $0.15/1M in GLM 5.3 (Z.ai) — 90.9% · $0.079/1M in Gemini 3.7 Flash (Google) — 94.8% · $0.75/1M in DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (DeepSeek) — 91.7% · $0.66/1M in DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 (DeepSeek) — 91.0% · $0.44/1M in Qwen3.7 Flash (Qwen) — 82.3% · $0.03/1M in Claude Opus 5 (Anthropic) — 93.9% · $5.00/1M in Gemini 3.6 Flash (Google) — 94.1% · $0.75/1M in Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite (Google) — 83.3% · $0.30/1M in Kimi K3 (Moonshot AI) — 93.1% · $0.24/1M in GPT-5.6 Luna (OpenAI) — 91.6% · $0.20/1M in GPT-5.6 Terra (OpenAI) — 93.3% · $2.00/1M in GPT-5.6 Sol (OpenAI) — 93.5% · $4.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 5 (Anthropic) — 90.5% · $2.00/1M in GLM 5.2 (Z.ai) — 91.9% · $0.62/1M in Kimi K2.7 Code (Moonshot AI) — 87.9% · $0.67/1M in Claude Fable 5 (Anthropic) — 85.9% · $10.00/1M in Qwen3.7 Plus (Qwen) — 87.9% · $0.32/1M in MiniMax M3 (MiniMax) — 90.9% · $0.30/1M in Claude Opus 4.8 (Anthropic) — 91.0% · $5.00/1M in Qwen3.7 Max (Qwen) — 90.9% · $1.48/1M in Gemini 3.5 Flash (Google) — 92.8% · $1.50/1M in Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite (Google) — 81.8% · $0.25/1M in Qwen3.5 Plus 2026-04-20 (Qwen) — 84.9% · $0.30/1M in Qwen3.6 Flash (Qwen) — 83.3% · $0.19/1M in Qwen3.6 35B A3B (Qwen) — 84.9% · $0.10/1M in Qwen3.6 27B (Qwen) — 85.9% · $0.25/1M in GPT-5.5 (OpenAI) — 90.7% · $5.00/1M in DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423 (DeepSeek) — 91.7% · $0.95/1M in DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423 (DeepSeek) — 91.0% · $0.091/1M in Kimi K2.6 (Moonshot AI) — 90.8% · $0.65/1M in Claude Opus 4.7 (Anthropic) — 90.1% · $5.00/1M in GLM 5.1 (Z.ai) — 89.9% · $0.97/1M in Gemma 4 26B A4B (Google) — 73.2% · $0.09/1M in Gemma 4 31B (Google) — 75.8% · $0.20/1M in Qwen3.6 Plus (Qwen) — 88.4% · $0.33/1M in GPT-5.4 Nano (OpenAI) — 78.5% · $0.20/1M in GPT-5.4 Mini (OpenAI) — 86.9% · $0.75/1M in Mistral Small 4 (Mistral) — 47.5% · $0.15/1M in Qwen3.5-9B (Qwen) — 79.0% · $0.10/1M in GPT-5.4 Pro (OpenAI) — 94.6% · $30.00/1M in GPT-5.4 (OpenAI) — 93.3% · $2.50/1M in Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview (Google) — 81.8% · $0.25/1M in Qwen3.5-35B-A3B (Qwen) — 83.5% · $0.15/1M in Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview (Google) — 94.4% · $2.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 4.6 (Anthropic) — 87.4% · $3.00/1M in Qwen3.5 397B A17B (Qwen) — 86.4% · $0.39/1M in GLM 5 (Z.ai) — 87.8% · $0.60/1M in Claude Opus 4.6 (Anthropic) — 90.5% · $5.00/1M in GLM 4.7 Flash (Z.ai) — 60.5% · $0.061/1M in GLM 4.7 (Z.ai) — 83.3% · $0.54/1M in Gemini 3 Flash Preview (Google) — 89.4% · $0.50/1M in GPT-5.2 (OpenAI) — 91.4% · $1.75/1M in Ministral 3 8B 2512 (Mistral) — 27.2% · $0.15/1M in Ministral 3 3B 2512 (Mistral) — 25.3% · $0.10/1M in Mistral Large 3 2512 (Mistral) — 51.3% · $0.50/1M in Claude Opus 4.5 (Anthropic) — 86.1% · $5.00/1M in GPT-5.1 (OpenAI) — 87.6% · $1.25/1M in Claude Haiku 4.5 (Anthropic) — 71.2% · $1.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 4.5 (Anthropic) — 82.3% · $3.00/1M in GPT-5 (OpenAI) — 86.2% · $1.25/1M in GPT-5 Mini (OpenAI) — 75.0% · $0.25/1M in GPT-5 Nano (OpenAI) — 69.4% · $0.05/1M in gpt-oss-120b (OpenAI) — 75.8% · $0.15/1M in gpt-oss-20b (OpenAI) — 60.8% · $0.018/1M in Claude Opus 4.1 (Anthropic) — 77.3% · $15.00/1M in Qwen3 30B A3B Instruct 2507 (Qwen) — 55.6% · $0.09/1M in Qwen3 235B A22B Thinking 2507 (Qwen) — 80.0% · $0.45/1M in Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507 (Qwen) — 70.7% · $0.09/1M in Gemini 2.5 Pro (Google) — 85.3% · $1.25/1M in Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 (Google) — 85.3% · $1.25/1M in R1 0528 (DeepSeek) — 76.3% · $0.50/1M in Qwen3 30B A3B (Qwen) — 61.7% · $0.12/1M in Qwen3 14B (Qwen) — 63.8% · $0.12/1M in Qwen3 32B (Qwen) — 65.7% · $0.08/1M in Grok 4.6 (xAI) — 94.0% · $2.00/1M in Grok 4.5 (xAI) — 93.4% · $2.00/1M in Grok 4.3 (xAI) — 88.8% · $1.25/1M in Grok 4.7 (xAI) — 92.7% · $2.00/1M in Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 Other xAI Other labs Value frontier · GPQA Diamond vs. input price per 1M tokens (log scale) · Drag to pan, pinch or Ctrl + scroll to zoom, double-click to zoom in.

Benchmarks

22 benchmark scores

BenchmarkScoreRankLeader
FrontierSWESoftware engineering · Ultra-long-horizon engineering tasks with a 20-hour budget each 29.5% #11of 19 GPT-6 Astra65.5%
CursorBenchSoftware engineering · Ambiguous multi-file tasks drawn from real Cursor sessions 46.3% #7of 16 Claude Opus 5.557.8%
FrontierCodeSoftware engineering · Mergeable fixes for hard open-source issues 47.6% #10of 41 Claude Opus 5.554.6%
SciCodeSoftware engineering · Research-coding problems from the natural sciences 57.8% #14of 93 Claude Opus 5.566.9%
WeirdML v3Software engineering · Unfamiliar ML and data tasks with vague goals 8.5% #12of 22 GPT-6 Astra42.2%
APEX-AgentsAgents & computer use · Long professional tasks in banking, consulting and law 54.6% #19of 51 Gemini 4 Argon82.4%
Vending-Bench 2Agents & computer use · Run a simulated vending business for a year (final balance) $10,537 #7of 61 GPT-6 Astra$15,515
GDP.pdfWriting & content · Answer questions about real professional PDFs 22.8% #19of 38 GPT-6.1 Sol35.0%
SimpleQA VerifiedWriting & content · Factual accuracy on 1,000 short questions 56.0% #19of 66 Gemini 4 Argon76.0%
WebDev ArenaDesign & visual · People vote on which model builds the better website (Elo) 1638 #12of 88 Claude Opus 5.51820
Blueprint-Bench 2Design & visual · Turn apartment photos into 2D floor plans 32.5% #14of 32 Gemini 4 Argon54.4%
Furniture AssemblyDesign & visual · Spot mistakes in photos of IKEA builds 20.8% #32of 34 Claude Opus 5.583.3%
GPQA DiamondReasoning & knowledge · PhD-level biology, chemistry and physics questions 92.7% #19of 92 Gemini 4 Argon96.4%
ARC-AGI-2Reasoning & knowledge · Few-shot abstract reasoning on grid puzzles 61.4% #27of 63 GPT-6 Astra95.0%
ARC-AGI-1Reasoning & knowledge · Pattern induction from input–output examples 90.2% #30of 63 Gemini 4 Argon98.5%
CritPtReasoning & knowledge · Open-ended, research-level physics problems 18.0% #29of 96 GPT-5.6 Sol32.3%
Chess PuzzlesReasoning & knowledge · Find the single best move in 100 new puzzles 41.0% #35of 70 GPT-6 Astra76.0%
LMCAReasoning & knowledge · Judge the quality of conceptual arguments like experts 49.4% #27of 96 Claude Sonnet 5.568.3%
FrontierMathMaths · Expert-written problems, undergrad to early research (tiers 1–3) 53.0% #50of 72 GPT-6.1 Sol93.7%
FrontierMath Tier 4Maths · Exceptionally hard research-level problems 17.1% #48of 62 GPT-6.1 Sol100.0%
ProofBenchMaths · Graduate maths proofs verified in Lean 4 26.0% #46of 70 Claude Sonnet 5.5100.0%
OTIS Mock AIMEMaths · Competition-style problems harder than MATH Level 5 98.1% #25of 90 Gemini 4 Argon100.0%

Specs

Details

Model ID
x-ai/grok-4.7
Developer
xAI
Release date
Sep 21, 2026 ·
Context window
500,000 tokens
Max output
450,000 tokens
API price
$2.00 / $6.00 per 1M input / output tokens
Providers
1
Input types
text, image, file
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Open weights
No
Free tier
No

Release date, prices and providers from OpenRouter's catalog; buying directly from a provider can cost a little differently. Uptime is the share of OpenRouter requests each provider served over the last day. Benchmark scores are the best result per benchmark from Epoch AI, licensed CC BY 4.0. Rank counts every model tracked here with a score.